Industry expert award in the field of wooden construction

PROWOOD '19 winner — A-HOLZ construction company

Industry expert award in the field of wooden construction

PROWOOD '19 winner — Alpbau construction company

  

The first Russian industry expert award

in the field of wooden construction

The Awards contest calls for residential, public and administrative buildings projects, that are built with the use of wood as the main construction material and that are already implemented and put into operational use. The unique character of the Awards lies in the complex and versatile assessment of the submitted projects with the use of wooden structures, constructed during 2018-2020.

Nominations:

  • Technological efficiency and quality
  • Sustainability and comfort
  • Architectural solutions


Organizer: Wood Housing Association

Partners

Sponsorship packages for PR and ad opportunities.

Details
Nominations

The Awards contest calls for local and foreign architects, manufacturing and construction enterprises, urban planners, designers, architectural bureaus, studios and workshops, as well as for educational institutions in the field of design and architecture. The contest welcomes everyone interested in the development and promotion of wooden architecture, in demonstrating their achievements and in expanding professional network.

Each project can be submitted for several nominations of the Awards.
Winners in each category will be selected by independent groups of experts.

Applications for participation in the PROWOOD AWARDS '21 are now open. All construction technologies with the use of wooden structures are eligible for submission to the Awards contest.

Applications can be submitted by projects’ owners, as well as by objects’ representatives who possess full information on the object and are entitled to officially represent it.

Nomination participants

Wooden structures manufacturers, construction companies, developers, architects, manufacturers of materials and components for wooden construction, related industries’ representatives.

The nomination represents objects constructed during 2018-2020. Applications will be assessed according to the following criteria:

  • application of new technologies
  • application of an original combination of technologies
  • innovative design and technical solutions
  • quality assurance measures in production
  • quality assurance measures in construction
  • independent quality assessments
  • technology execution procedure
Submit application

Nomination jury and experts

Aleksander Pogoreltsev

Head of the laboratory of load-bearing wooden structures at the Research Institute of Building Constructions (TSNIISK) named after V. A. Koucherenko, JSC "Research Center of Construction".

Aleksander Yelchugin

Expert in wooden house construction.

Applications can be submitted by projects’ owners, as well as by objects’ representatives who possess full information on the object and are entitled to officially represent it.

Nomination participants

Wooden structures manufacturers, construction companies, developers, architects, manufacturers of materials and components for wooden construction, related industries’ representatives.

The nomination represents objects constructed during 2018-2020. Applications will be assessed according to the following criteria:

  • technical solutions that ensure the uniformity and hermetic integrity of structures
  • the use of engineering systems to reduce energy costs
  • the use of renewable energy sources
  • the use of enclosure structures with low thermal conductivity
  • natural light standards
  • coherence with the surrounding environment
  • ecological safety
  • acoustic comfort
  • other architectural and technical solutions
  • independent estimates and calculations
  • ergonomics
Submit application

Nomination jury and experts

Aleksander Yelokhov

Director of the "Passive House Institute".

Aleksander Remizov

Architect, Chairman of the Council for Sustainable Architecture of the Union of Architects of Russia.

Svetlana Duving

General Manager at ANO "National Agency for Sustainable Development" (NAUR); expert in eco-urbanism at NAUR; Editor-in-Chief at "Green City" media on eco-construction and sustainable development.

Applications can be submitted by projects’ owners, as well as by objects’ representatives who possess full information on the object and are entitled to officially represent it.

Nomination participants

Wooden structures manufacturers, construction companies, developers, architects, manufacturers of materials and components for wooden construction, related industries’ representatives.

The nomination represents the following objects types constructed during 2018-2020:

  • multi-apartment residential buildings
  • low-rise buildings (cottage type)
  • social and cultural facilities (educational buildings, medical & resort buildings, sports facilities, shopping centers, hotels, offices, technology parks etc.)
  • multifunctional urban planning ensembles and complexes
  • open public spaces
Submit application

Nomination jury and experts

Totan Kuzembaev

Architect and director of "the Architectural Studio of Totan Kuzembaev".

Nikolay Belousov

Architect and director of "the Architectural Studio of Belousov".

Grand Prix is awarded to the project with the highest score according to the cumulative assessment by the expert groups.

Nomination participants

Wooden structures manufacturers, construction companies, developers, architects, manufacturers of materials and components for wooden construction, related industries’ representatives.

The nomination represents the following objects types constructed during 2018-2020:

  • multi-apartment residential buildings
  • low-rise buildings (cottage type)
  • social and cultural facilities (educational buildings, medical & resort buildings, sports facilities, shopping centers, hotels, offices, technology parks etc.)
  • multifunctional urban planning ensembles and complexes
  • open public spaces
Submit application

Nomination jury and experts

Jury of the nomination "TECHNOLOGICAL EFFICIENCY AND QUALITY"

Aleksander Pogoreltsev
Aleksander Yelchugin

Jury of the nomination "SUSTAINABILITY AND COMFORT"

Aleksander Yelokhov
Aleksander Remizov
Svetlana Duving

Jury of the nomination "ARCHITECTURAL SOLUTIONS"

Totan Kuzembaev
Nikolay Belousov

The Awards’ partners will present special prizes in their individual nominations.

Nomination participants

Wooden structures manufacturers, construction companies, developers, architects, manufacturers of materials and components for wooden construction, related industries’ representatives.

The nomination represents the following objects types constructed during 2018-2020:

  • multi-apartment residential buildings
  • low-rise buildings (cottage type)
  • social and cultural facilities (educational buildings, medical & resort buildings, sports facilities, shopping centers, hotels, offices, technology parks etc.)
  • multifunctional urban planning ensembles and complexes
  • open public spaces
Submit application

Award’s partners’ nominations

QUALITY OF LIGHT - QUALITY OF LIFE

VELUX company
Special nomination for the best natural light solution. Assessment criteria: quality of natural light, authenticity and originality of the solution, lighting comfort.

How to participate

1.

Filing an application

Submit a participant's application with the description of the company’s activities and achievements to the organizing committee.

The application is submitted through the Awards’ official website pro-wood.pro. All construction technologies with the use of wooden structures are eligible for submission to the Awards contest.

2.

Processing of applications

After the applications deadline all the submitted applications are processed by the Awards’ Organizing Committee.

The Awards’ Organizing Committee has the right to request additional information based on the results of the application processing. Additional information is requested in a form of a written notification to the nominee. Applications providing deliberately false information will not be allowed to participate in the jury voting.

3.

Voting

The submitted projects will be assessed by individual experts’ groups according to the various criteria, such as: sustainability and comfort (space-planning solutions, ergonomics, natural lighting), manufacturability and quality, architectural solutions etc.

All nominees are assessed according to the established scoring system and professional opinions of the jury members.

Become a participant
Media partners